fbpx

Terms of use:

The Website (http://amadeuseducation.org) is owned and operated by Amadeus Education.

The information contained in this website has the following purposes:

  • To assist in preparing GP registrars for their fellowship examinations. This is focussed specially towards GP registrars who are part of the RACGP college, but can also be used by candidates who are part of the ACRRM college.
  • To encourage and empower GP registrars to grow areas other than knowledge such as health, wisdom and creativity.

The use of this Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms and conditions as stipulated in this document, and in other parts of the Website. Amadeus Education may amend these terms and conditions at any time, but will be done with notice to the subscriber.

By signing up to this Website, the user is granting permission for Amadeus Education to send emails to their registered email address. The user has a right to request discontinuation of this service. The discontinuation will be arranged within a 7 day period.  

Fair Use Policy:

All users of the Website must complete registration with accurate inclusion of contact details. Further profile details are encouraged to be completed as these can help Amadeus Education understand the demographic and focus content more clearly.

Discount codes provided to AKTonline subscribers are for single use only, and must not be shared with other users. Sharing of discount codes will, to the extent permitted by law, void membership and registration to the Website will be cancelled without compensation.

All users of the Website must not disclose log in details with any other person. Sharing of registration with other parties will, to the extent permitted by law, void membership and the registration to the Website will be cancelled without compensation.

Users of this Website may only be logged in on one electronic device at a time.

The content of this Website is protected by Copyright. All users of this Website must not copy or distribute content without permission. Violation of this term will result in cancellation of registration without compensation, and Amadeus Education reserves the right to pursue legal action for losses incurred.

This Website is to be used for guidance purposes only and not as a representation of any third party, such as RACGP or ACRRM. The exams are written by these parties and Amadeus Education has no knowledge of content of exams.

It is the intention of Amadeus Education to ensure reasonable access to the Website at all time. To the extent permitted by law, compensation for any loss of access to the Website will be limited to an extension of membership equal to the time lost.

Disclaimer Statements:

Amadeus Education attempts to provide the most accurate, up to date and complete information on this Website, however this may not always be the case. To the extent permitted by law, Amadeus Education will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by any person due to the reliance on the information provided on this Website.

Amadeus Education claims no responsibility for the content found on the hyperlinks within the Website. The responsibility for these lie with the owners of those websites.

Copyright:

The content of this Website is bound by copyright law:

  • The Knowledge content is Copyrighted to Amadeus Education. Medication information is Copyrighted to eTG.
  • The Nourish content is Copyrighted to the individual doctors who have contributed this content.
  • The Refresh content is Copyrighted to Unleash Clean Eating Fit Living. Multimedia has been accessed through free content providers or with approved Copyright licence.
  • The Optional Wisdom is Copyrighted to John Harris.

Privacy Policy:

Privacy of all subscribers is paramount, and all user’s personal information is protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle.

We do not share your personal information with any third party without your permission.

We do not store any personal financial information that you provided when making a payment.

All users must understand that access to external sites through hyperlinks may ask for or record personal information. You should read the privacy statements of each and every external website that collects personal identifiable information.

Personal data:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements: Plugin: Defender Pro

Third parties

This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected.

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.